Cocoa butter is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of cocoa butter. It has a 40 to 60 percent saturated fat and has fragrance notes of chocolate. Its melting point is usually between 34 to 38 ° C and because the melting point is close to body temperature it melt in the mouth easily. Cocoa butter, unlike cocoa solids, has no more than trace amounts of caffeine and theobromine.
Cocoa butter is the fat of Cocoa beans and completely edible. It is used in various industries including chocolate, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and hygienic.
Cocoa butter, is the most important and the most expensive component of the chocolate formulation